Rankings & Recognition

The Best Lawyers in America 2016

Best Lawyers in America

August 17, 2015
Sills Cummis & Gross is pleased to announce that 41 lawyers have been named to the 2016 Edition of Best Lawyers in America®. 

Allan C. Bell – Trusts and Estates
Jan L. Bernstein – Commercial Litigation
Margaret F. Black – Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Buckley – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
R. Max Crane – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Trent S. Dickey – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Mark E. Duckstein – Commercial Litigation
Richard H. Epstein – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
Hervé Gouraige – Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey J. Greenbaum – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation - Securities; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
Steven E. Gross – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Robert R. Hempstead – Real Estate Law
George R. Hirsch – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James M. Hirschhorn – Commercial Litigation
Lawrence S. Horn – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Joshua N. Howley – Commercial Litigation
Steven R. Kamen – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Charles H. Kaplan – Labor Law - Management
Galit Kierkut – Litigation - Labor and Employment
Simon Kimmelman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Michael R. Leighton – Real Estate Law
Mark S. Levenson – Real Estate Law
Simon Levin – Tax Law
Boris I. Mankovetskiy – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Philip A. Markowitz – Real Estate Law
Kevin J. Moore – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
Jeffrey Hugh Newman – Real Estate Law
Kenneth F. Oettle – Gaming Law
Mark S. Olinsky – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Andrew B. Robins – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Beth S. Rose – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants; Commercial Litigation; Electronic Discovery and Information Management Law; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
David I. Rosen – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Ira A. Rosenberg – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard J. Sapinski – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Alan E. Sherman – Tax Law
Andrew H. Sherman – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Peter G. Verniero – Appellate Practice; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Jeffrey L. Wasserman – Corporate Law
Jack M. Zackin – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Ted Zangari – Real Estate Law
Jerold L. Zaro – Corporate Law

Best Lawyers has published their list for over three decades.  Lawyers on the Best Lawyers in America list are divided by geographic region and practice areas.  They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise, and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.